The Hoke County Board will have a Special Meeting on Wednesday, July 08, 2020 at 5:30 PM to discuss the One-Stop Plan for the 2020 General Election in the County Commissioner’s Room while maintaining Social Distancing. For more information please contact the elections office.   

State Board

 If you are a DMV customer with a N.C. driver’s license or DMV-issued ID, you may now register to vote or change certain parts of your registration online. 

Using this service existing DMV customers may register to vote, update their voter registration address, or update their party affiliation. They may not change their name.

This is a standalone service that does not require the user to complete a DMV transaction (such as duplicate or license renewal) at the same time.

There is no fee for voter registration services. 

Voter registration applications submitted fewer than 25 days before an election will not be processed until after the election. You may still register to vote in person using same-day registration in your county during the early voting period.


03/03/2020 OFFICIAL PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS - HOKE

Photo ID Enjoined (1)

In a December 31 order, a federal district court blocked North Carolina’s voter photo ID requirement from taking effect.  The injunction will remain in place until further order of the court.


CANDIDATE FILING INFORMATION

Soil and Water (files in June/July) $5.00

Board of Education- Filing date July 6 beginning at 12 Noon until August 3 (12 Noon) Filing fee is $45.00


Our Services

The Hoke County Board of Elections has been serving its citizens since the 1950’s. As of today Hoke County has 30,000 plus registered voters, with fifteen precincts, and two one stop sites.

The Hoke County Board of Elections

  • Registers voters and maintains voter records;

  • Files candidates, prepare and issue ballots, and conduct elections;
  • Appoints and trains poll workers;
  • Sets precinct lines, and arranges for polling places in each precinct;
  • Reviews and verifies petitions;
  • Receives and preserves campaign reports;
  • Hears Challenges and protests, and investigate allegations and irregularities.

Voter Statistics by Precinct

Precinct

Total Voters

Dem

Rep

Lib

Gre

Cst

Una

Allendale38417957401143
Antioch19311132239403553
Blue Springs890509119610255
 Buchan962372306510278
McCain15596503811503520
Puppy Creek44161538118040231653
Rockfish38601202125634121365
Stonewall1279477341401456
Wayside4673200796655181636
Philippi255210775732714870
Raeford # 11449873197711370
Raeford # 2963516146400297
Raeford # 33445180755126231056
Raeford # 42017995358901654
Raeford  # 56665651110089
Total31,05613,8996,681241103010,195