Elections

Our Services

The Hoke County Board of Elections has been serving its citizens since the 1950's. As of today Hoke County has 30,000 plus registered voters, with fifteen precincts, and two one stop sites.

The Hoke County Board of Elections

  • Registers voters and maintains voter records;
  • Files candidates, prepare and issue ballots, and conduct elections;
  • Appoints and trains poll workers;
  • Sets precinct lines, and arranges for polling places in each precinct;
  • Reviews and verifies petitions;
  • Receives and preserves campaign reports;
  • Hears Challenges and protests, and investigate allegations and irregularities.

Voter Statistics by Precinct

PrecinctTotal VotersDemRepLibUna
Allendale368186474130
Antioch185511322154500
Blue Springs8675101115242
 Buchan9463782934271
McCain15096533568491
Puppy Creek421115011106401560
Rockfish368311701181311297
Stonewall12235003074412
Wayside43851919916431503
Philippi2337100051922792
Raeford # 114078931766332
Raeford # 29255181323272
Raeford # 33296175752125988
Raeford # 419199813187612
Raeford  # 566356811084
Total29,56613,6666,2092069,485

Stats as of September 9, 2019 at 04:13 PM

OFFICIAL RESULTS 2018 MAY PRIMARY (HOKE COUNTY)

Official Results 2018 November General Election (Hoke County)


There will be a Special Meeting held by the Hoke County Board on September 11, 2019 at 5:30 PM for the possible removal of a board member. This meeting is open to the public and will be the only matter of business conducted. For more information please call the Board of Elections Office

During odd-numbered years (so as to alternate with statewide general elections) most municipal elections are held to elect the governing officials (mayor, city council, town council, etc.) of cities, villages and towns across North Carolina.  Although municipal elections are conducted by county boards of election, only residents of the municipality are qualified to vote in the election. These voters must have resided in the municipality for at least 30 days prior to the date of the election. 

Candidates must be at least 21 years old by the general election and be a registered voter qualified to vote in an election for the office sought. Candidates seeking municipal office shall file their notices of candidacy with the board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Friday in July and no later than 12:00 noon on the third Friday in July preceding the election. Candidates also must set up a committee with the county board of elections within 10 days of filing a notice of candidacy and comply with all other campaign finance requirements. Candidates also must set up a committee with the county board of elections within 10 days of filing a notice of candidacy and comply with all other campaign finance requirements. 

Candidate

Filing

Candidate Filing Period Begins

Friday, July 5, 2019
(noon)

Last Day to Withdraw as a Candidate

Tuesday, July 16, 2019
(5 p.m.)

Candidate Filing Period Ends

Friday, July 19, 2019
(noon)

Last Day to File a Candidate Challenge

Friday, August 2, 2019

November Municipal Elections

Voter Registration Deadline
November Municipal Elections

Friday, October 11, 2019
(5 p.m.)

Election Day

November Municipal Elections

Tuesday, November 5, 2019
(6:30 a.m. – 7:30 p.m.)