Elections

Our Services

The Hoke County Board of Elections has been serving its citizens since the 1950's. As of today Hoke County has 30,000 plus registered voters, with fifteen precincts, and two one stop sites.

The Hoke County Board of Elections

  • Registers voters and maintains voter records;
  • Files candidates, prepare and issue ballots, and conduct elections;
  • Appoints and trains poll workers;
  • Sets precinct lines, and arranges for polling places in each precinct;
  • Reviews and verifies petitions;
  • Receives and preserves campaign reports;
  • Hears Challenges and protests, and investigate allegations and irregularities.

Voter Statistics by Precinct

PrecinctTotal VotersDemRepLibUna
Allendale356185454122
Antioch184811342163493
Blue Springs8715161106239
 Buchan9293772804268
McCain14926573568470
Puppy Creek415014721107421526
Rockfish360511521157291263
Stonewall12075032945405
Wayside43131887911421471
Philippi224896650016763
Raeford # 114048961725331
Raeford # 29375311333270
Raeford # 33267174652025972
Raeford # 418849803076590
Raeford  # 566056510085
Total29,15113,5676,1181989,268

Stats as of June 03, 2019 at 10:06 AM

OFFICIAL RESULTS 2018 MAY PRIMARY (HOKE COUNTY)

Official Results 2018 November General Election (Hoke County)

During odd-numbered years (so as to alternate with statewide general elections) most municipal elections are held to elect the governing officials (mayor, city council, town council, etc.) of cities, villages and towns across North Carolina.  Although municipal elections are conducted by county boards of election, only residents of the municipality are qualified to vote in the election. These voters must have resided in the municipality for at least 30 days prior to the date of the election. 

Candidates seeking municipal office shall file their notices of candidacy with the board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Friday in July and no later than 12:00 noon on the third Friday in July preceding the election