Elections

Our Services

The Hoke County Board of Elections has been serving its citizens since the 1950's. As of today Hoke County has 30,000 plus registered voters, with fifteen precincts, and two one stop sites.

The Hoke County Board of Elections

  • Registers voters and maintains voter records;
  • Files candidates, prepare and issue ballots, and conduct elections;
  • Appoints and trains poll workers;
  • Sets precinct lines, and arranges for polling places in each precinct;
  • Reviews and verifies petitions;
  • Receives and preserves campaign reports;
  • Hears Challenges and protests, and investigate allegations and irregularities.

Voter Statistics by Precinct

PrecinctTotal VotersDemRepLibUna
Allendale367186474129
Antioch185711372154497
Blue Springs8695121105242
 Buchan9403792874270
McCain15056533588485
Puppy Creek418214861109391546
Rockfish365811651174301285
Stonewall12184993054410
Wayside43611910914431490
Philippi231698851720787
Raeford # 114078971745331
Raeford # 29275201343270
Raeford # 33273174951825977
Raeford # 418969773156597
Raeford  # 566456910085
Total29,41513,6276,1872009,401

Stats as of  August 15, 2019 at 06:44 AM

OFFICIAL RESULTS 2018 MAY PRIMARY (HOKE COUNTY)

Official Results 2018 November General Election (Hoke County)

During odd-numbered years (so as to alternate with statewide general elections) most municipal elections are held to elect the governing officials (mayor, city council, town council, etc.) of cities, villages and towns across North Carolina.  Although municipal elections are conducted by county boards of election, only residents of the municipality are qualified to vote in the election. These voters must have resided in the municipality for at least 30 days prior to the date of the election. 

Candidates must be at least 21 years old by the general election and be a registered voter qualified to vote in an election for the office sought. Candidates seeking municipal office shall file their notices of candidacy with the board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Friday in July and no later than 12:00 noon on the third Friday in July preceding the election. Candidates also must set up a committee with the county board of elections within 10 days of filing a notice of candidacy and comply with all other campaign finance requirements. Candidates also must set up a committee with the county board of elections within 10 days of filing a notice of candidacy and comply with all other campaign finance requirements. 

Candidate

Filing

Candidate Filing Period Begins

Friday, July 5, 2019
(noon)

Last Day to Withdraw as a Candidate

Tuesday, July 16, 2019
(5 p.m.)

Candidate Filing Period Ends

Friday, July 19, 2019
(noon)

Last Day to File a Candidate Challenge

Friday, August 2, 2019

November Municipal Elections

Voter Registration Deadline
November Municipal Elections

Friday, October 11, 2019
(5 p.m.)

Election Day

November Municipal Elections

Tuesday, November 5, 2019
(6:30 a.m. – 7:30 p.m.)